Federal Preemption of State and Local Fair Lending and Mortgage Lending Laws
[…] A national bank’s authority to provide products or services to its customers necessarily

encompasses the ability to charge a fee for the product or service.26 This ability to charge a fee

for the bank’s products and services is expressly reaffirmed in OCC regulations.27 As a result,

state efforts to limit or otherwise control, directly or indirectly, the price a national bank may

26 Bank of America v. City and County of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551 (9th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 538

U.S. 1069 (2003). 27 12 C.F.R. Section 7.4002(a) provides that “[a] national bank may charge its customers non-interest

charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”

Page 45: Federal Preemption of State and Local Fair Lending and Mortgage Lending Laws

- 14 -

charge for its products and services are preempted and invalid under the Supremacy Clause.

Examples of these types of restrictions are: