FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY · 2020. 10. 19. · Comments/RIN 2590-AA17, Federal Housing Finance...
[…] and mortgage terms activities discussed above. As a guideline, the proposed rule would
explain that if the activity is described by one or more of the criteria describing a new
-
18
activity at proposed § 1253.3(a)(3)(i) through (iv) – such as requiring a new type of data
or a new policy – the activity is not substantially similar and the Enterprise should submit
a Notice of New Activity for review under the provisions of this section and may not
proceed with the new activity except pursuant to the requirements in this section.
Section 1253.3(b)(5) of the proposed rule would include an additional regulatory
exclusion, also included in the Interim Final Rule, which is for “[a]ny Enterprise business
practice, transactions, or conduct performed solely to facilitate the administration of an
Enterprise’s internal affairs to conduct its business.” This exclusion clarifies that
administration of the Enterprise’s internal affairs are not subject to the proposed rule.
This exclusion, however, is limited to an Enterprise’s internal affairs – such as human