Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-115 Advanced ... · Adopted: April 3, 1997 ; Released:...
[…] Therein, we maintained our earlier proposal, in the Second Further Notice, to limit eligibility for DTVchannels to broadcasters that meet the above criteria. SeeFourth Further Notice, at paras. 27-32; seealsoSecond Further Notice, at para. 9.

14 In the Sixth Further Notice, we noted that Section 201 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (TelecomAct) amends the Communications Act to add a new Section 336 which provides, interalia, that "[i]f theCommission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission ... shouldlimit the initial eligibility for such licenses to persons that, as of the date of such issuance, are licensed to

6

Page 7: Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-115 Advanced ... · Adopted: April 3, 1997 ; Released: April 21, 1997 By the Commission: Chairman Hundt and Commissioners Quello, Ness and

Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-115