Fairfax Circuit Court Plan for Resuming Jury Trials dated ... · 15/09/2020  · alteration of the...
[…] Civil jury trials will resume after the criminal jury trial priorities have been achieved.

11 When this plan was initially submitted on August 4, 2020, there were no confirmed COVID-19 cases in the Fairfax Adult Detention Center. Subsequently, 16 individuals detained at the ADC tested positive for COVID-19. According to information provided by the Sheriff’s Office on September 8, 2020, all the detained individuals who tested positive have now been released from quarantine and, as of September 8, there were no new COVID-19 confirmed cases at the ADC. 12 See, for example, Virginia Code Section 37.2-821 (Civil Commitment trials “shall be given priority over all other pending matters before the court and heard as soon as possible….”). 13 See, for example, Virginia Code Section 37.2-908 (Sexually Violent Predator trials to be conducted within 120 days after probable cause hearing, unless good cause shown or by agreement of the parties). 14 As of September 14, 2020.

15

4. Facilities and Courtrooms to be Used

a.