SUPREME COURT JURY RESTART COMMITTEE: REPORT ON …...The report recognized the myriad challenges...
[…] existing sources and should not at this time attempt to expand to additional sources.

The committee considered and rejected the idea of expanding the sources through which the

Judiciary identifies potential jurors. Not only would increasing the number of sources for jury

names provide the potential for securing more jurors, it would likely serve to provide a more

diverse group of jurors. The reasons the committee ultimately did not recommend this course are

set forth more fully below.

Title 4 V.S.A. § 952(a) provides that:

The Court Administrator…shall make rules regarding the qualifications, lists and

selection of all jurors and prepare questionnaires for prospective jurors. Each

Superior Court clerk shall, in conformity with the rules, prepare a list of jurors from

residents of its unit. The rules shall be designed to assure that the list of jurors

prepared by the Superior Court clerk shall be representative of the citizens of its

unit in terms of age, sex, occupation, economic status, and geographical

distribution.

Pursuant to § 953(b), the Court Administrator may:

Obtain the names, addresses, and dates of birth of persons which are contained in

the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Labor, the

Department of Taxes, the Department of Health, and the Department for Children