Euclid of Virginia, Inc. - Environmental Protection Agency Section 9006... · Respondent, Euclid of...
[…] See Motion to Reopen the Proceedings Below for the Purpose of ReceivingNewly-Discovered Evidence (“Mot. to Reopen”). The Region opposed Euclid’s request by motion filedon September 21, 2007. See Response to Motion to Reopen (“Resp. to Mot. to Reopen”).

The Board, however, cannot entertain Euclid’s motion. As the Region points out, Euclid’s mo-tion is filed in the wrong forum. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.28(a), a motion to reopen a hearing, likethe one Euclid filed, “must be made to the Presiding Officer and filed with the Regional HearingClerk,” not the Environmental Appeals Board. In addition, “[a] motion to reopen a hearing * * * mustbe filed no later than 20 days after service of the initial decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.28(a). The InitialDecision in this case was served on November 14, 2006. While the allegedly “newly-discovered” evi-dence postdates the twenty-day deadline, the relief requested – reopening of the hearing for the consid-eration of this evidence – is outside of our authority.