Euclid of Virginia, Inc. - Environmental Protection Agency Section 9006... · Respondent, Euclid of...
[…] Finally, because the ALJ, for the most part, adopted the Region’s pro-posed penalty amounts, we also analyze the Region’s penalty calculation.

1. Board’s Review of an ALJ’s Penalty Determination

Under the Consolidated Rules of Practice Governing the Administrative As-sessment of Civil Penalties and the Revocation/Termination or Suspension of Per-mits, 40 C.F.R. pt. 22 (the “CROP”), a presiding officer is responsible for assess-ing a penalty based on the evidence in the record and the penalty criteria set forthin the relevant statute. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.27(b). In particular, the CROP requirespresiding officers to “explain in detail in the initial decision how the penalty to beassessed corresponds to any penalty criteria” set forth in the statute. Id. In addi-tion, the CROP requires presiding officers to consider any civil penalty guidelinesissued by EPA under the statute.145 Id.