Euclid of Virginia, Inc. - Environmental Protection Agency Section 9006... · Respondent, Euclid of...
[…] In addition, “[a] motion to reopen a hearing * * * mustbe filed no later than 20 days after service of the initial decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.28(a). The InitialDecision in this case was served on November 14, 2006. While the allegedly “newly-discovered” evi-dence postdates the twenty-day deadline, the relief requested – reopening of the hearing for the consid-eration of this evidence – is outside of our authority. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.16(c) (“The EnvironmentalAppeals Board shall rule as provided in § 22.29(c) and on all motions filed or made after an appeal ofthe initial decision is filed, except as provided pursuant to § 22.28.”) (emphasis added).