ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] utero fetal research activity on therequirement that “risk to the fetus imposed by the research is minimal and the purpose of the activity is thedevelopment of important biomedical knowledge which cannot be obtained by other means.”39 The term “minimal risk” is defined at 45 CFR § 46.102(i) as “mean[ing] that the probability and magnitude of harm ordiscomfort anticipated in the research are not greater in and of themselves than those ordinarily encountered indaily life or during the performance of routine physical or psychological examinations or tests.”40 The standardof risk referenced in section 498(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 USC § 289g(b)) provides that “inadministering the regulations for the protection of human subjects research [at 45 CFR 46]...the Secretary [ofHealth and Human Services] shall require that the risk standard...be the same for fetuses which are intended to be aborted and fetuses which are intended to be carried to term.”41

Congress has particularly broad authority to direct or withhold funds in its legislative discretion as theappropriating body.42 It is extremely unlikely that the embryo research funding prohibition supra would bedeemed defective or unconstitutional by a reviewing court.