ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] See Statement of Members of the House ofRepresentatives to the Working Group of the Advisory Committee to the Director of the National Institutes of Health 1 (8 April 1999) (hereinafter Congressional Statement). The apparent basis for this assertion is the definition of “human fetal tissue” at 42 USC §289g-1(g) (“for purposes of this section, the term ‘human fetal tissue’ means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion”).