ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] 85 See Andrews, at 8.

Page 144: ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there are many practical difficulties to obtaining tissue from a miscarried fetus—and

G-17

86 Id., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.422(3).

87 See e.g., Uniform Anatomical Gift Act secs. 1–17, 8A U.L.A. 29 (1994) (enacted in pre- or post-1987 revisions in all 50 states and DC; § 10 of the post-1987 revision prohibits organ sale). At least 20 states have enacted statutory prohibitions on the sale oforgans or organ parts. See Andrews. Note also Minnesota statute § 525.921 restricting sale of decedent organ parts and defining“decedent” as “a deceased individual [that] includes a stillborn infant or an embryo or fetus that has died of natural causes in utero”(not applicable to IVF or embryo research).

88 The only relevant litigation is Doe v. Shalala, 862 F. Supp. 1421 (D.Md. 1994), overturned, sub nom., International Found. for Genetic Research v.