ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] Sixteen states provide such an exemption.128

G. Commentary

I. Directed DonationThe issue of recipient-specified (or “directed”) donation of fetal tissue for research or transplantation is an areaof ambiguity under the law that deserves further consideration. Under statute, 42 USC § 289g-2(c)(1) providesa fine and/or incarceration for any person who “solicit[s] or knowingly acquire[s], receive[s], or accept[s] adonation of human fetal tissue for the purposes of transplantation…into another person [where] the donationwill be or is made pursuant to a promise…that the donated tissue will be transplanted into a recipient specified by such individual” (42 USC § 289g-2(b)(1)). The law also proscribes any inducement to donate onthe basis of a promise that “the donated tissue will be transplanted into a relative of the donating individual” (42 USC § 289g-2(b)(2)).