ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] 24 Id. Public Law No. 104-99, Title I, § 128, 110 Stat. 26, 34 (1996). (Preventing the use of any funds made available by PublicLaw 104-91 for the creation of human research embryos or embryo research in which the embryo is destroyed, discarded, or know-ingly subjected to risk of injury or death greater than that allowed for research on fetuses in utero under 45 CFR § 46.208(a)(2)[“risk to the fetus imposed by the research is minimal and the purpose of the activity is the development of important biomedicalknowledge which cannot be obtained by other means”] and section 498(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 USC § 289g(b))[“...the risk standard (published in [45 CFR §] 46.102(g))...[shall] be the same for fetuses which are intended to be aborted andfetuses which are intended to be carried to term”]; “human embryo” is defined as “any organism, not protected as a human subjectunder 45 CFR 46 as of the date of the enactment of this Act, that is derived by fertilization, parthenogenesis, cloning, or any othermeans from one or more human gametes or human diploid cells.”) NIH has described the