ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] 60 45 CFR § 46.206(a)(1) (1997).

61 45 CFR § 46.206(a)(2) (1997).

62 45 CFR § 46.206(a)(3) (1997).

63 45 CFR § 46.206(b) (1997).

64 See 45 CFR §§ 46.201-210, Subpart B, “Additional DHHS Protections for Pregnant Women, Human Fetuses, and NewbornsInvolved as Subjects in Research, and Pertaining to Human In vitro Fertilization,” Fed. Reg. 27794-27804 (20 May 1998).

65 45 CFR § 46.101(f) (1997).

66 Note 45 CFR §§ 46.101(c) (1997) (“Department or Agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a particular activity is covered by this [Common Rule]”); 45 CFR §§ 46.101(d) (1997) (“Department or Agency heads may require that specific researchactivities or classes of research activities conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the Department or Agency butnot otherwise covered by this [Common Rule], comply with some or all of the requirements of this policy.”). DHHS has not actedto vary the terms of the Common Rule to apply its terms to fetal tissue transplant, stem cell derivation or research.