ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] (a) Therapeutic fetal tissue transplant researchFederal statutory and regulatory guidance is somewhat less ambiguous in this research category. For pragmaticpurposes, the NIH Revitalization Act of 1993 divides research science relating to transplantation into publicand private sectors. 42 USC § 289g-1 is directed exclusively at those activities which the DHHS may in its discretion conduct through its own scientists or through extramural grantees. The statute permits “the[DHHS] Secretary…[to] conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for thera-peutic purposes…regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortionor…stillbirth” (42 USC § 289g-1(a)). Accordingly, the mechanisms included in 42 USC § 289g-1 to ensure that a firewall exists between donor and researcher are applied only in those instances where DHHS or its subordinates perform research of a type described in the Act.