ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] Private information must be individually identifiable (i.e., the identity of the subject is ormay readily be ascertained by the investigator or associated with the information) in order for obtaining the information to constitute research involving human subjects.”).

60 Fetal tissue for research is taken from dead abortuses; but note 45 CFR §§ 46.101(c) (1997) (“Department or Agency headsretain final judgment as to whether a particular activity is covered by this [Common Rule]”); 45 CFR §§ 46.101(d) (1997)(“Department or Agency heads may require that specific research activities or classes of research activities conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the Department or Agency but not otherwise covered by this [Common Rule], comply withsome or all of the requirements of this policy.”). DHHS has not acted to vary the terms of the Common Rule to apply its terms tofetal tissue transplant or stem cell derivation or research.

61 See OPRR, Human Subject Regulations Decision Charts (February 1998):1 (“Chart 1: Definition of Human Subject at Section46.102(f)”).

62 Id.

63 Id.