ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] DHHS General Counsel Harriet Rabb, in a January 1999 memorandum to NIH Director Varmus, concludes somewhat inexplicably that “[t]o the extent human pluripotent stem cellsare considered human fetal tissue by law, they are subject to…the restrictions on fetal tissue transplantationresearch that is conducted or funded by DHHS, as well as to the federal criminal prohibition on the directeddonation of fetal tissue.”148 General Counsel Rabb examines the definition of “fetal tissue” at 42 USC § 289g-1(g)which “means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or inducedabortion, or after a stillbirth” and observes that “some stem cells, for example those derived from the primor-dial germ cells of nonliving fetuses, would be considered human fetal tissue for purposes of [federal law].”149