ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] Federal or federally funded researchers are prohibited from contributing to “(i) any decisions as to the timing,method, and procedures used to terminate the pregnancy, [or] (ii) determining the viability of the fetus at the termination of thepregnancy” 45 CFR § 46.206(a)(3).

124 Andrews, “State Regulation of Embryo Stem Cell Research,” at 8.

125 Id. at 9.

126 Note that Andrews counts 21 states as “us[ing] language which is broad enough to forbid payment for fetal tissue which will beused in transplant or therapy.” She includes in her total Minnesota statute § 525.921 prohibiting sale of decedent organ parts anddefining “decedent” as “a deceased individual [that] includes a stillborn infant or an embryo or fetus that has died of natural causesin utero.”