ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] Note finally that this interpretationmakes the General Counsel’s sweeping analysis even more difficult to understand or to reconcile; the researchconducted by Drs. Shamblott and Gearhart et al. did not involve “the actual transplantation of tissue” (a factthat should remove it from the transplant category entirely, according to NIH).

III. Prohibition on Sale of Fetal TissueA number of issues related to the federal statutory, regulatory, and UAGA prohibitions on sale of human fetaltissue present areas for further consideration. 42 USC § 289g-2(a) broadly states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consid-eration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” Fetal tissue is defined to mean “tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth” (42 USC § 289g-2(d)(1) [by reference to 42 USC § 289g-1(g)].