ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] A complementary prohibitionat 42 USC § 289g-2(b)(3), more narrowly limited to “donation…for the purpose of transplantation,” makes it unlawful to solicit or acquire fetal tissue by “provid[ing] valuable consideration for the costs associatedwith…abortion.” DHHS departmental regulations at 45 CFR § 46.206(b), applicable to DHHS scientists andextramural grantees, provide that “no inducements, monetary or otherwise, may be offered to terminate preg-nancy for purposes of the [research] activity.” NOTA 42 USC § 274e prohibits acquisition or transfer of “any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstatecommerce.” NOTA states that “the term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart,lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ(or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the [DHHS] Secretary by regulation” (42 USC § 274e(c)(1)). The statute’s definition of “valuable consideration” at 42 USC § 274e(c)(2) is effectivelythe same as 42 USC § 289g-2(d)(3).