ETHICAL ISSUES IN HUMAN STEM CELL RESEARCH · is consent from one of the parents.8 But, since there...
[…] In its enactment, Congress has attempted to isolate the decision to abort from any consideration that theaborted tissue may benefit someone known to the donor, fearing that such knowledge would influence the initial termination decision.129 This is demonstrated more generally at 42 USC § 289g-1(b)(1), requiring thatthe donor, prior to donation, affirm in writing that such decision “is made without any restrictions regardingthe identity of individuals who may be the recipients of transplantations of the tissue; and [that] the [donor]has not been informed of the identity of any such individuals.” A written statement must be supplied from theattending physician affirming, inter alia, that the donor’s decision to abort was separated from (and prior to) the decision to donate tissue and that the statements contained in the donor’s written affirmation were in facttrue (42 USC § 289g-1(b)(2)). Researchers involved in fetal tissue transplantation are permitted to use donatedmaterial from any source on the condition that they also affirm, inter alia, that the researcher “has had no partin any decisions as to timing method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research” (42 USC § 289g-1(c)).130 Researchers are also subject to the aforementioned criminalpenalties for procuring fetal tissue for directed donations at 42 USC § 289g-2(b).