ERISA D A P VICTORY FOR DISCLOSURE AOne area that typifies this tension is disclosure. For example,...
[…] A typical disclosure case inlitigation concerns a retirement decision in which an employee opted for earlyretirement and later learned that his employer was considering a retirementincentive program that would have resulted in increased pension benefits for theemployee had retirement been delayed.7
* J.D. Candidate, 2001, Indiana University School of Law—Indianapolis; B.A., 1965,
Moorhead State University, Moorhead, Minnesota; M.S., 1967, Kansas State University,
Manhattan, Kansas; M.B.A., 1975, Indiana University.
1. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (1999) (“[T]he policy of this chapter [is] to protect . . . the
interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries . . . .”).
2. See H.R. REP. NO. 93-533, pt. 1, at 1 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 1973
WL 12549.
3. See id.
4. See Mary O. Jensen, Note, Separating Business Decisions and Fiduciary Duty in ERISA
Litigation?, 10 BYU J. PUB. L. 139, 140 (1996).