ELDERLY TAX RELIEF PROGRAMELDERLY TAX RELIEF PROGRAM *FILING PERIOD FEBRUARY 1 to MAY 15* QUESTION...
[…] 17. IS A CLAIMANT REQUIRED TO PRESENT A COPY OF HIS/HER

ANNUAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN TO THE ASSESSOR

WHEN APPLYING FOR THIS PROGRAM?

Yes. If a return is filed, a complete copy must be filed with the Assessor’s Office along with

copies of proof of any and all other income (including the SSA-1099 forms). If the claimant does

not file a Federal Income Tax Return, the Assessor will require that any and all other proofs of

income, (1099 Int, 1099 Div, etc.) deemed necessary (by the Assessor) be presented before

approval is granted.

See C.G.S. 12-170aa (f): “In making application the homeowner shall present….a copy of such

homeowner’s federal income tax return…”.

See “C. Application Process” and “G. Interpretation to be Consistent with State Tax Relief

Programs”, of ‘AN ORDINANCE ADOPTING AN ELDERLY TAX RELIEF PROGRAM”

adopted at the Board of Selectmen meeting of February 27, 2001 and effective for March 31,

2001.