Draft Order 5500.1B, Passenger Facility Charge (PFC), 15 ... · 7/15/2016 Draft - Not for Use or...
[…] other party should notify the FAA Airports office of a potential violation of Assurance 8.
Finally, the FAA Airports office should generally be familiar with the rates and charges
policy of the public agency, and should, when an opportunity arises, verify that PFC
revenues are specifically excluded from rates and charges calculations. However, the
public agency will generally have no incentive to violate this assurance.
Assurance 8(b) is intended to prevent public agencies from charging twice for the same
infrastructure. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 40117(g)(2) reads that “an eligible agency may
not include in its price base the part of the capital costs of a project paid for by using
passenger facility revenue to establish a price under a contract between the agency and an
air carrier or foreign air carrier.” Were a PFC collected from an air carrier passenger to
finance an item of infrastructure, and the same item were included in the airport’s rate
base and indirectly charged to the passenger through higher ticket costs, the passenger
would be charged twice for the same benefit.