Draft Order 5500.1B, Passenger Facility Charge (PFC), 15 ... · 7/15/2016 Draft - Not for Use or...
[…] requested one or more AIP grants for the same project. In such cases, the
sponsor usually intends to amend the PFC application downward if and when
an AIP grant is awarded, retaining sufficient PFC authority to cover the local
share of the grant.
While this practice is understandable from the sponsor’s perspective for
financial flexibility purposes, it runs contrary to the intent of both AIP and
PFC processes. This is in part because the FAA cannot award a grant for
costs that have already been funded and partly because of the statutory
requirement at §40117(d)(1), that “the amount and duration of the proposed
passenger facility charge will result in revenue (including interest and other
returns on the revenue) that is not more than the amount necessary to finance
the specific project.”
4.3.15.2 Considerations and Limitations on Subsequent AIP Funding of PFC
Approved Projects.
A project should not be included in a PFC application if the public agency
anticipates an AIP grant for the same project; unless the PFC funds will be