Does the United States Need an Official Language - The Examples … · 2015. 9. 8. · pot of...
[…] Nichols.2 2 In a concurring opinion, Justice Stewartstated that the HEW guidelines correctly "require affirmative remedialefforts to give special attention to linguistically deprived children." ' 23

The Court also stated that "there is no equality of treatment merelyby providing students with the same facilities .. .for students who donot understand English are effectively foreclosed from any meaningfuleducation." 24 The Court, however, did not specifically require bilingualeducation as the remedy for solving educational deficiencies.

3. Equal Educational Opportunity Act

Congress extended the Lau decision to the states when it enactedthe Equal Educational Opportunity Act of 1974 (EEOA). 25 Section1703(f) states that "[n]o state shall deny equal educational opportunitiesto an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or nationalorigin, by . . .the failure by an educational agency to take appropriateaction to overcome language barriers that impede equal participationby its students in its instructional programs.' '26 In Castaneda v. Pickard,17