docs.cpuc.ca.gov · 586152587126 - 1 - ALJ/KK2/gd2/avs DRAFT Agenda ID #11311 (Rev. 12) Ratesetting...
[…] contractors were able to install CFLs at the time a home was assessed without

being required to meet the 3MM Rule through an exception that was made in the

Statewide Policy and Procedure Manual because CFLs were deemed highly cost-

effective and quick to install.

Page 137: docs.cpuc.ca.gov · 586152587126 - 1 - ALJ/KK2/gd2/avs DRAFT Agenda ID #11311 (Rev. 12) Ratesetting 8/223/2012 Item 3446 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF ALJ KIM (Mailed _6/__1/2012)

A.11-05-017 et al. ALJ/KK2/gd2 /avs DRAFT (Rev. 12)

- 126 -

SCE’s states that its request is consistent with Code §Section 2790(b)(2) which

states, “The commission shall direct any electrical or gas corporation to provide

as many of these measures as are feasible for each eligible low-income dwelling

unit.” SCE argues that CFLs continue to be highly cost-effective and feasible in

nearly all cases. SCE believes providing interested income-eligible customers,

who do not meet the modified 3MM Rule with at least one measure will build