docs.cpuc.ca.gov · 586152587126 - 1 - ALJ/KK2/gd2/avs DRAFT Agenda ID #11311 (Rev. 12) Ratesetting...
[…] - 156 -

properties (in both assisted and market-rate housing); and (4) integrate ESA

Program direct install measures with other applicable efficiency programs,

rebates, incentives and financing options in one application and enrollment

process (to enable whole building retrofits and upgrades).

3.10.6. 3.10.6. Discussion3.10.6.1. 3.10.6.1. Background

In D.06-12-038, we directed the IOUs in their future ESA Program budget

applications to include participation goals in population sectors or segments,

with budgets designed to meet those goals. This requirement is in line with

Code §Section 2790(d),7586 which reads, “Weatherization programs shall use the

needs assessment pursuant to Code §Section 382.1 to maximize efficiency of

delivery.”

Likewise, again in D.07-12-051, the Commission held that “[t]he complementary

objectives of … [ESA] programs will be to provide an energy resource for

California while concurrently providing low income customers with ways to