docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] charges on phone bills.38 Assessing the situation now, Sean Beatty, testifying on behalf of the Wireline Group, declares that the Interim-Non Com Rules indeed have made it uneconomic for some carriers to bill for

Reply Comments”).35 Id. at 37. The basis of this comment is unclear. In large part the AG’s concern is addressed by existing protections found in P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2). The statute requires all persons and entities that initiate a charge on a phone bill to include, or cause to be included, 1) “a clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed,” and 2) the name of the person or entity generating the charge.36 Wireless Carriers Opening Brief, pp. 41-47; Verizon Wireless Opening Brief, pp. 44-47.37 Wireline Group Reply Brief, pp. 9-12.38 Id.

84