docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] This workshop shall occur no more than 180 days after the issuance of this decision. Afterwards staff shall propose cramming-related reporting requirements that direct carriers to provide, among other items, the number and percentage of cramming complaints that take more than thirty days to resolve.76 staffThe Commission subsequently will establish a venue for adopting appropriate reporting requirements that apply to all Commission-regulated carriers.75 P.U. Code § 2890(e) states the following: “If an entity responsible for generating a charge on a telephone bill receives a complaint from a subscriber that the subscriber did not authorize the purchase of the product or service associated with that charge, the entity, not later than 30 days from the date on which the complaint is received, shall verify the subscriber’s authorization of that charge or undertake to resolve the billing dispute to the subscriber’s satisfaction” (emphasis added). The statute does not define what an “entity responsible for generating a charge” is, and it could be argued that a carrier who did not originate the charge nonetheless could qualify as an entity responsible fore generating the charge.