docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] This responsibility is the same regardless of whether the charge at issue is communications-related or non-communications-related.

The cramming rules also reiterate and establish guidelines

69 Id. at 17.70 Id. 12.71 See also Final Opinion on Rules Designed to Deter Slamming, Cramming, and Sliding, D. 00-03-020 (stating that the “Legislature also has recognized the key role of Billing Telephone Companies”).72 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2890(a) (“A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.”).

93

Page 98: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a telecommunications market where technological change and new service offerings are occurring daily,

R.00-02-004 COM/MP1/mal

regarding the “rebuttable presumption that an unverified charge for a

product or service was not authorized by the user.” 73 The rules identify evidence that a carrier may use to prove that a user provided authorization. In particular, the rules state that user authorization may be established with “(i) a record of affirmative user authorization, (ii) a demonstrated pattern of knowledgeable past use, or (iii) other persuasive evidence of authorization.” The rules also echo § 2890 and declare that “evidence that a call was dialed is prima facie evidence of authorization”

with respect to direct dialed telecommunications services.”74

Moreover the cramming rules make it clear that significant remedies are afforded to consumers who have been crammed.