docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] Non-DiscriminationThe May 2 ACR proposed that we confer a right upon consumers to

“be treated equally to all other similarly-situated customers, free of prejudice or discrimination.” As with other rights discussed above, parties disagree as to what the appropriate scope of this right should be. TURN would like to broaden this right, so that it addresses not only

“discrimination,” but also any other type of “disadvantage.”23 In contrast the Wireless Carriers and the Wireline Group would like to narrow the

scope of this right.24 They request that we insert a qualification that the

22 See 47 U.S.C. § 255 (“A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.”).23 TURN ACR Comments, pp. 8-9.24 Wireless Carriers Opening Brief, p. 39; Wireline Group Opening Brief, p. 16. But see AG Opening Comments, pp. 7-8 (opposing this revision); Disability Rights Advocates Opening Comments, p. 5 (same);Consumer Groups Opening Comments, pp. 3-4 (same).

52