docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] As we stated above, the burden is on the carrier to establish authorization of a disputed charge; prior to establishing this authorization, the carrier must treat a charge as if it was unauthorized and may not require the subscriber to make any payment of the disputed charge.

The cramming rules further provide that a carrier must resolve a cramming complaint within thirty days of the date the carrier received the complaint. Specifically the rules state that “the telephone company, not later than 30 days from the date on which the complaint is received,

73 See id. at § 2890(d)(2)(D) (establishing the rebuttable presumption).74 See id. at § 2890(d)(2)(D) (“With regard to direct dialed telecommunications services, evidence that a call was dialed is prima facie evidence of authorization.”).

94

Page 99: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a telecommunications market where technological change and new service offerings are occurring daily,

R.00-02-004 COM/MP1/mal