docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] a third party vendor or billing agent.11

Finally the Legislature recognized that there might be a need for related Commission action as well. P.U. Code § 2889.9 declares that the “commission may adopt rules, regulations and issue decisions and orders, as necessary, to safeguard the rights of consumers and to enforce the

provisions of this article.”12 More narrowly, after deciding it should allow non-communications-related charges to be placed on consumers’ phone bills, the Legislature directed the Commission to adopt any rules it deemed necessary for ensuring § 2890 protections effectively applied to

non-communications-related charges.13

9 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2890(c) (“The commission may only permit a subscriber's local telephone service to be disconnected for nonpayment of charges relating to the subscriber's basic local exchange telephone service, long-distance telephone service within a local access and transport area (intraLATA), long-distance telephone service between local access and transport areas (interLATA), and international telephone service.”).10 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2889.9(d).11 Id.12 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2889.9(i). 13 CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2890.1. Prior to 2001 telephone companies were not allowed

79