docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] consumers. The Legislature directed that these laws be read together.1

In enacting the laws, the Legislature stipulated that P.U. Code §§ 2889.9 and 2890 apply not only to utilities, but also to non-utility billing agents and other persons or corporations responsible for generating a charge on a subscriber’s phone bill. Thus the Commission may impose penalties on persons or corporations that violate the cramming statutes, even if the violators typically are not subject to our

jurisdiction.2

The fundamental prohibition against cramming is found in P.U. Code § 2890. This statute states that “[a] telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber

has authorized.”3 This provision applies to communications and non-communications charges alike.

According to P.U. Code § 2890, there is a rebuttable presumption that “an unverified charge . . . was not authorized by the subscriber and