docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a...
[…] Placing this responsibility on carriers ensures that they will actively monitor the entities for whom they provide billing and collection services, and will adopt appropriate safeguards to prevent their bills from being used to facilitate illegal cramming.

10. Slamming RulesP.U. Code § 2889.5 contains detailed provisions to prevent

slamming, a practice where carriers change a subscriber’s service provider without the subscriber’s authorization. This statute requires 77 See CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 2890(d-e) (placing a series of requirements on “[a]ny person, corporation, or billing agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill”).

96

Page 101: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/54293.doc  · Web viewIn a telecommunications market where technological change and new service offerings are occurring daily,

R.00-02-004 COM/MP1/mal