Do Your Job: Judicial Review of Occupational Licensing in … · Do Your Job: Judicial Review of...
[…] possesses a strong passion for shampooing and would not be dissuaded by such a large outlay of time and money. 268. See Cosmetology Program – Cosmetology Tuition, TENN. SCH. BEAUTY, https://tennesseeschoolofbeauty.com/cosmetology-program/ (last visited July 14, 2017) [https://perma.cc/ANU8-WBB7] (charging $14,995 for tuition for the forty-five–week cosmetology course); Prospective Students: Cosmetology, FRANKLIN HAIR ACAD., http://franklinhairacademy.com/prospective-students/ (last visited July 14, 2017) [https://perma.cc/95QR-JXYX] ($12,425 for tuition for a similar program). 269. See § 62-4-129(a) (“A violation of this chapter or any rules promulgated under this chapter is a Class B misdemeanor.”); see also § 40-35-111(2) (detailing authorized terms of imprisonment and fines for various felonies and misdemeanors). 270. TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. 0440-01-.14(1) (2015) (authorizing the Board to assess civil penalties not to exceed $1,000 per violation where each day of continued violation may