DMA Aggravation Opinions Course · 2019. 1. 17. · DMA Aggravation Opinions ... EOD: 08-28-11 RAD:...
[…] This requirement is spelled out in a Federal Circuit Court opinion quoted here.

    DMA Aggravation Opinions Examination Page 5

  • The court held, and we agree, that evidence of a prolonged period without medical complaint can be considered, along with other factors concerning the veteran’s health and medical treatment during and after military service, as evidence of whether a pre-existing condition was aggravated by military service. ( Maxson v. Gober, 2000).

    This legal opinion cited 38 CFR 3.306(b), which states, “Aggravation may not be conceded where the disability underwent no increase in severity on the basis of all the evidence of record pertaining to the manifestations of the disability prior to, during and subsequent to service.”