DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS CASSANDRA ROSS ...
[…] D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(4) provides, in part, that anaward for compensation may be terminated in the event the disabling condition is no longer related to the employment.<n3> Employer posited the May 21, 2013 report of Dr. Schwartz, which indicated, that after a physical examination ofClaimant, Dr. Schwartz opined that an infection triggers only a temporary exacerbation of an underlying airwaycondition. (EE 7) This showing is sufficient for Employer to meet its initial burden.

--------------------------- Footnote Begin ---------------------------

<n3> D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(4) reads:

(4) An award for compensation may not be modified because of a change to the claimant's condition unless:

(A) The disability for which compensation was paid has ceased or lessened;

(B) The disabling condition is no longer causally related to the employment;

(C) The claimant's condition has changed from a total disability to a partial disability;

(D) The employee has returned to work on a full-time or part-time basis other than vocational rehabilitationunder § 1-623.04; or

(E) The Mayor or his or her designee determines based upon strong compelling evidence that the initial decisionwas in error.

--------------------------- Footnote End ---------------------------[*13]At the next step, Claimant must produce reliable and relevant evidence that her disabling condition has not changed.Claimant posited evidence, through Dr.