District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice
[…] may be the most time consuming step in the NEPA process, see Fed. Schedule Br. at 8, and the

agencies may need a total of almost seventeen months from now – until November 30, 2017 – to

prepare and publish such a draft (assuming effective use of the scoping period to begin work on

the analyses for a draft EIS, see id.).

Moreover, preparation of a draft should proceed in coordination with further work on

consultation under the ESA. It would thus be appropriate for the Court to direct submission of a

draft biological opinion concurrently with or soon after publication of a draft EIS. See 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.5 (requiring EIS to be prepared “early enough so that it can serve practically as an

important contribution to the decision-making process”); id. at § 1502.25(a) (requiring agencies

to “prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with and integrated with …

analyses and related surveys and studies required by … the Endangered Species Act….”); see