District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice
[…] III. APPROPRIATE INJUNCTIVE RELIEF UNDER NEPA AND THE ESA.

This Court, in explaining its intent to set a reasonable schedule to comply with NEPA,

also invited the parties to address the scope of any appropriate injunctive relief. SJ Opinion and

Order at 146. NWF, Oregon and the Nez Perce Tribe address the potential need for injunctive

relief under both NEPA and the ESA below.

A. Injunctive Relief Under NEPA

One of the fundamental tenants of NEPA is that federal agencies cannot take actions that

prejudice the consideration of alternatives in a NEPA process. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f)

(“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final

decision”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1 (Until an agency issues a record of decision, no action may be

taken which would “have an adverse environmental impact” or “limit the choice of reasonable

alternative”); Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1143-44 (9th Cir. 2000) (an agency entering into