District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · DAPL’s cross-claim also fails...
[…] effectively indistinguishable, and that since the Corps issued one, issuance of the other should be

imputed or required. The argument suffers from a number of serious flaws.

DAPL’s argument that “the two statutes are identical,” SJ Motion at 21, is belied by even

a cursory review of the statutes themselves. While DAPL relies almost completely on the belief

that both statutes call for a “public interest” test and nothing more, the term “public interest”

does not even appear in the MLA. To the contrary, the two statutes have many significant

distinctions. As discussed above, § 408 allows the Corps to authorize permanent occupation of

“public works” where it “will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the

usefulness of such work.” 33 U.S.C. § 408. The MLA allows the Corps to authorize pipelines

Page 35: District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · DAPL’s cross-claim also fails because it is based on a legal fallacy – that approval under one statute implies

(No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 27