District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · DAPL’s cross-claim also fails...
[…] Mr. Rick Noel, Chief of Civil Branch, Real Estate Division will be your point of contact for this part of the process.

AR 71215 (emphasis added). In short, on July 25, the Corps explicitly told DAPL that it did not

have the easement, and that additional steps were necessary before the easement could be issued.

DAPL cannot impute the existence of a § 185 easement out of environmental review

documents and press handouts that happen to use the word “easement.” Under the MLA and

implementing regulations, a formal § 185 decision is required, and a § 185 decision has yet to be

made. See 30 U.S.C. § 185(q) (no right of way can be granted “except under and subject to the

provisions, limitations, and conditions of this section.”). Declaratory relief must be denied.

B. A §185 Easement is a Separate Decision, Subject to Different Standards, than a § 408 Authorization.

DAPL further appears to contend that § 408 of the RHA and § 185 of the MLA are