District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · DAPL’s cross-claim also fails...
[…] (No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 18

Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340

(requiring disclosure of identity of all participants in corporate venture); § 185(m) (authorizing

agency to require a bond). Provisions are included for public notice and opportunity to

comment, including hearings. Id. § 185(k). Finally, an applicant seeking authorization to cross

federal lands must pay in advance “the fair market rental value of the right-of-way or permit” as

well as the costs of administering it. Id. § 185(l). The importance of these standards, which are

unique to the special risks of pipelines, is further reinforced by a provision in the statute that

prohibits granting a right-of-way “except under and subject to the provisions, limitations, and

conditions of this section.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(q).

Army Corps regulations implementing the MLA delegate the authority to issue

“outgrants” authorizing the use of Army real property to Division or District commanders or

their respective chiefs of real estate. Army Reg. 405-80, ¶ 3-1, Ex. 16. An outgrant is a “written