District Court Pleadings Caption - Earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · DAPL’s cross-claim also fails...
[…] The Act gives agencies broad discretion to establish conditions pertaining to the “extent,

duration, survey, location, construction, operation, maintenance, use, and termination” of a

pipeline. Id. § 185(f). The statute also establishes extensive, specific requirements for allowing

a pipeline to cross federal land. Plans of operation are required, and the agency must develop

regulations or impose stipulations that must include, at a minimum, a variety of requirements to

control or prevent damage to the environment, property, and public health and safety. Id.

§ 185(h). Agencies must include specific conditions to protect people in the “general area” who

“rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes.” Id.

Furthermore, the agency head can issue a right-of-way only when he or she “is satisfied

that the applicant has the technical and financial capability to construct, operate, maintain, and

terminate the project for which the right-of-way is requested.” Id. § 185(j); see also id. § 185(i)