Discretionary Interlocutory Appeals Under 28 U.S.C.§ 1292 ...
[…] Page 2: Discretionary Interlocutory Appeals Under 28 U.S.C.§ 1292 ...

WEIGANDFINALWORD[1].DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/2/2014 1:24 PM

183

Survey

Discretionary Interlocutory Appeals Under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b): A First Circuit Survey and Review

Tory Weigand*

The interlocutory appeal is the rare exception and is generally disdained by a system rooted to the final judgment rule.1 Like all

* Mr. Weigand is a partner in the Boston and Springfield Offices of Morrison Mahoney LLP. He is a trial and appellate attorney with a focus in commercial and professional liability. 1. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (2012) (“the courts of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States”).