DIRECTOR PUBLISHER RULES MANAGING EDITOR Secretary of … · 2019-10-25 · published. A.R.S. §...
[…] Although this meansthat in-house programs are pre-approved until reviewed, ADEQ retains the ability to find an in house operator training programunacceptable at the time of review.

Commenter 2: The proposed rule at R18-12-237(G) requires operator training at least every three years and this is stricter than thefederal regulation on operator training and therefore violates A.R.S. § 49-104(16) which provides “Unless specifically authorizedby the legislature, [The department, through the director, shall:] ensure that state laws, rules, standards, permits, variances andorders are adopted and construed to be consistent with and no more stringent than the corresponding federal law that addresses thesame subject matter.”

Page 26: DIRECTOR PUBLISHER RULES MANAGING EDITOR Secretary of … · 2019-10-25 · published. A.R.S. § 41-1021(A)(4). Agency decides not to proceed and files Notice of Termination of Rulemaking