DIRECTOR PUBLISHER RULES MANAGING EDITOR Secretary of … · 2019-10-25 · published. A.R.S. §...
[…] ADEQ is not aware of other ADEQ requirements in rule that were more stringent than EPA that could be relaxed for small andlarge businesses alike. For similar reasons, ADEQ has determined that the final changes to its rules were necessary to conform tothe EPA regulation, and there were no less intrusive or less costly methods of achieving the purposes of the rule.

ADEQ’s plan review process for inspection and approval of newly installed and modified tanks does not have to conform directlyto a corresponding EPA regulation. Instead, EPA’s 40 CFR 281.30(a) requires that “the state must have requirements that ensure allnew underground storage tanks . . . [b]e designed, constructed, and installed in a manner that will prevent releases for their operat-ing life due to manufacturing defects, structural failure, or corrosion.” 40 CFR 281.31(a) is worded similarly for existing tanks thatare upgraded.