DIRECTOR PUBLISHER RULES MANAGING EDITOR Secretary of … · 2019-10-25 · published. A.R.S. §...
[…] Additionally, an agency subject to Council review under A.R.S. §§ 41-1052 and 41-1055 shallrespond to the following questions:a. Whether the rule requires a permit, whether a general permit is used and if not, the reasons why a general

permit is not used:This rulemaking amends existing rules (18 A.A.C. 12, Article 8, Tank Service Provider Certification) that require alicense. This rulemaking does not require a general permit because the issuance of these licenses is authorized underA.R.S. § 49-1082 and is covered by the exception in A.R.S. § 41-1037(A)(2): “2. The issuance of an alternative type ofpermit, license or authorization is specifically authorized by state statute.”

b. Whether a federal law is applicable to the subject of the rule, whether the rule is more stringent than federallaw and if so, citation to the statutory authority to exceed the requirements of federal law: