DIFFERENTIAL PRIVACY AS A RESPONSE TO THE …
[…] In all, therefore, we formulated 363 90 = 32,670 distinct queries.

To test the consistency of Facebook’s responses, we repeated each query five times, several hours apart. In 633 of the 32,670 cases, the responses we received to the same query did not all agree. In these cases, we reran the query an additional twenty times. In each of these cases, the resulting distribution of responses allowed us to 65. See generally Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6)(B) (2006) (describing individually identifiable information as information collected from an individual relating to an individual’s “past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition . . . , provision of health care . . . , or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care[,]” which either identifies or reasonably could identify the individual). 66. CDC A-Z Index, CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION, http://www.cdc .gov/az (last updated Mar. 14, 2011). 67. Index of Psychiatric Disorders, ALLPSYCH ONLINE, http://allpsych.com /disorders/disorders_dsmIVcodes.html