The Class Differential in Privacy Law
[…] justice scholars have described a class differential in privacy under the Fourth Amendment,30 which protects reasonable expectations of privacy from warrantless government searches and seizures.31 People who live in crowded, urban neighborhoods and who cannot afford “a freestanding home, fences, [and] lawns,” have a lowered expectation of privacy and are thus more likely to suffer 22 See Amy Mulzer, Note, The Doorkeeper and the Grand Inquisitor: The Central Role of Verification Procedures in Means-Tested Welfare Programs, 36 COLUM. HUM. RTS. L. REV. 663, 664-65 (2005). 23 Id. at 672-73. 24 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (2006) (stating that a purpose of Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Act is to “end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”). 25 JOEL F. HANDLER & YEHESKEL HASENFELD, BLAME WELFARE, IGNORE POVERTY AND INEQUALITY 191-99 (2007) (describing how TANF welfare departments have adapted to the work-first mandate). 26 See Nehf, supra note 1, at 27. 27 See Daniel O’Gorman, Looking Out for Your Employees: Employers’