Developing the Concept of Maritime Piracy: A Comparative ...
[…] Bringing some-one promptly before a judge is not easy to do when a warship is apprehending alleged pirates at a long distance from the home territory of the flag state. As a consequence, about 90% of pirates that are captured are released.83 An illustra-tion can be found in the 2010 Dutch ‘Cygnus’ case,84 where the Court held that

77 The 18 U.S.C. § 1651 Statute provides that “[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life”.

78 757 F. Supp. 2d 554 (E.D. Va. 2010).79 747 F. Supp. 2d 599 (E.D. Va. 2010).80 Gardner (n 38), at p. 816.81 Ibid., at p. 818.82 European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms,