Department of Transporation › aircraft › air_cert › design_approvals › ...Friday, December...
[…] These commenters state they are uncertain why the FAA desires such a shift.

Another commenter recommends that the FAA allow an air carrier’s quality assurance department to conduct the proposed inspections and records reviews when an FAA representative is unavailable. ALPA supports the proposal, which would permit certain representatives of the Administrator to conduct inspections.

FAA Response: Section 44717(b)(2) 49 U.S.C. states that the aging aircraft inspections ‘‘shall be carried out as provided under [49 U.S.C.] § 44701(a)(2)(B) and (C) * * *’’ (emphasis added). Section 44701(a) reads as follows:

(a) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing * * *

(2) Regulations and minimum standards in the interest of safety for * * *

(B) Equipment and facilities for, and the timing and manner of, the inspecting, servicing, and overhauling (of aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, and appliances); and

(C) A qualified private person, instead of an officer or employee of the Administrator, to examine and report on the inspecting, servicing and overhauling.

Section 44717(b)(2) was added in 1994 as part of the recodification of the FAA’s enabling legislation. The AASA and the recodified § 44717(a)(1) require the Administrator to make the aging airplane inspections.