Substation Standard Z6-32D Zone Substation Control ... · PDF file1 z6-32d zone substation ikeu
[…] Because the ESS is not machinery and equipment used directly in producing or transmitting electrical power, the ESS enclosures are likewise not considered machinery and equipment used directly in producing or transmitting electrical power.
3. Whether the ESS is a component of a solar energy device. A.R.S. § 42-5061(M) provides a deduction from the retail tax base for amounts received from sales of solar energy devices from a solar retailer registered with the Department. A.R.S. § 42-5001(20) defines a solar energy device as “a system or series of mechanisms that are designed primarily to provide heating, to provide cooling, to produce electrical power, to produce mechanical power, to provide solar daylighting or to provide any combination of the foregoing by means of collecting and transferring solar generated energy into such uses either by active or passive means, including wind generator systems that produce electricity.” Further, that section provides “[s]olar energy systems may also have the capability of storing solar energy for future use.”17 The mounting and module system and the electrical collection system as well as the substation and the gen-tie system are an essential part of the electrical generation