DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS 2011 Reg... · amended final statement of reasons for proposals...
[…] awareness of how the fee requirements were changed by AB 436. The language of subpart

(b) is drawn directly from the statute, specifically Labor Code Section 1771.3(a)(3) as

amended by AB 436, and, as noted in the Supplemental Statement of Reasons issued with

the revisions, the intent and purpose was to inform the public that the fee requirements for

state bond-funded projects will be determined in accordance with statutory specifications

and limitations but are not being set forth in these regulations. Labor Code Section

1771.3(a)(1) also defines the scope of these requirements as extending to “any public

works project paid for in whole or part out of public funds . . . derived from bonds issued

by the state.” There is no qualification or limitation in the statute on types of “bonds is-

sued by the state,” and the Director has no authority to change the scope of this statutory

language by regulation. CDPH’s additional questions about how the rate structure will