DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS 2011 Reg... · amended final statement of reasons for proposals...
[…] awarded. The Department has adopted the view that CMU applicability should be deter-

mined on a project-by-project basis, with one set of rules applying for the entirety of a

project. The language of the statute and this regulation have now been revised to more

closely reflect this view.

California Department of Public Health (CDPH): The language of subsection (a) would

appear to include projects funded by Proposition 84, which appears to conflict with the la-

bor compliance program requirement of Proposition 84 codified at Public Resources Code

Section 75075.

Director’s Response: AB 436 amended Labor Code Section 1771.3(c) to specify that CMU

requirements “shall not apply to public works projects subject to Section 75075 of the

Public Resources Code.” This exception applies even if a project would be subject to

CMU requirements as a result of receiving additional funding from another state bond.

This exception is now clearly stated in subsection (b) of this regulation.