DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] In addition, the new statute added three
new grounds for modifying or terminating a trust, allowing changes: (i) to
“nondispositive terms of the trust [if] necessary or appropriate to prevent waste
or avoid impairment of the trust’s administration”; (ii) to “achieve the
[grantor’s] tax objectives [if] not contrary to the [grantor’s] intentions”; and
(iii) to terminate a trust that “is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of
the trust” or if termination “is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the
trust.”95
iv. Spendthrift Clauses Not an Impediment
Texas Trust Code § 112.054(b) provides that a court must “consider
spendthrift provisions as a factor in making its decision whether to modify or
terminate [a trust], but the court is not precluded from exercising its discretion
to modify or terminate solely because the trust is a spendthrift trust.”96
This
provision is important because most irrevocable trusts include spendthrift
provisions.97
“Absent this statutory language, it would not be unexpected for a
court to conclude that the grantor did not want the beneficiaries to have the