DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] mistake, fraud, duress, or undue influence.138
5. Modification or Termination by Agreement of Grantor and Beneficiaries
“[I]f a [grantor] of a trust is alive and all of the beneficiaries of an
irrevocable spendthrift trust consent (and there being no incapacity to consent
by any of the parties), the [grantor] and all of the beneficiaries may consent to a
modification or termination of the trust.”139
It appears that Texas case law
makes no provision that the trustee consent or even be a party to the agreement
to modify or terminate a spendthrift trust.140
In contrast, § 112.051(b) of the
Texas Trust Code provides that the grantor of a trust “may modify or amend a
trust that is revocable, but the [grantor] may not enlarge the duties of the trustee
without the trustee’s express consent.”141
“The necessity of obtaining the
trustee’s consent before enlarging the trustee’s duties is certainly proper. One
can only assume that a modification of a spendthrift trust must not enlarge the
duties of a trustee, or the trustee must be made a party.”142
There are two