DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] merger would result in significant tax savings.114
In 2005, the legislature
adopted language based on the Uniform Trust Code, which gives trustees
significantly broader authority to combine trusts.115
Although this combination
of trusts is often referred to as “merging,” the revised statute uses the term
“combine”—perhaps to avoid confusion of the common law notion of merging
interests, the effect of which is to terminate a trust, and to avoid any suggestion
that the trusts may be combined without income tax effects.116
a. No Impairment
Section 112.057(c) requires trustees to show that a division or a
combination of the two trusts will “not impair the rights of any beneficiary or
adversely affect achievement of the purposes of one of the separate trusts.”117
The Trust Code does not define what constitutes impairing the rights of a
beneficiary.118
The drafters of the Uniform Trust Code, which contains similar
language, expressed the notion this way:
110. Gregory v. MBank Corpus Christi, N.A., 716 S.W.2d 662, 666 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1986,