DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] 93. Act of May 24, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, sec. 112.054, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 676
(amended 2005) (current version at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)).
94. Compare id., with TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a)(2).
95. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a).
96. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(b).
97. See Karisch, supra note 65, at 6.
98. See id.
99. Id.
100. See Karisch, supra note 65, at 11.
2013] DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE 49
bind these other beneficiaries.”101
One alternative, however, is to appoint a
guardian of the estate or a guardian ad litem for such persons.102
Fortunately, in
deciding how to act, § 115.014(c) of the Texas Trust Code now allows “[a]
guardian ad litem [to] consider general benefit accruing to the living members
of a person’s family.”103
“This makes it easier to obtain guardian ad litem
approval to a modification that provides no direct benefit to minor or
unascertained beneficiaries but which benefits the family (and, presumably, the
minor or unascertained members of the family) generally.”104
In addition,