DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] so on.146
Decanting is the next step in the evolution of trust law, where it is
becoming clearer that, for trusts, “irrevocable” does not mean “unchangeable.”
Several states, including Texas, permit a trustee who has discretion to
make distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary to make a distribution
into a new trust for that beneficiary.147
New York, in 1992, became “the first
state to enact a decanting statute.”148
In 2005, the Texas legislature adopted a
very limited version of this ability to decant from one trust to another.149
Section 113.021(a) of the Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee who holds
property for a beneficiary who “is a minor or a person who in the judgment of
the trustee is incapacitated by reason of legal incapacity or physical or mental
illness or infirmity” may retain trust property “as a separate [trust] on the
beneficiary’s behalf.”150
Several states—starting with Delaware, New York,
and Alaska, but recently including Tennessee, Florida, South Dakota, Texas,
and others—have broadened this authority to enable a trustee to distribute, or