DECANTING TRUSTS: IRREVOCABLE, NOT UNCHANGEABLE · 2014-02-27 · 2013] DECANTING TRUSTS:...
[…] by the terms of the trust”; or (5) terminate the trust in whole or in part.91
While
this list is fairly broad, it does not authorize a court to ignore a trust in its
entirety or rewrite the trust from scratch. It is likely that decanting under
common law provides much broader authority than judicial modification to
change the terms of the trust. Depending on a trust’s terms, statutory decanting
certainly provides broader authority to change the terms of the trust than
judicial modification.92
iii. Findings Required
Prior to the 2005 changes, the court could act under § 112.054 only if it
found the following:
“(1) [T]he purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or
impossible to fulfill; or (2) because of circumstances not known to or
anticipated by the [grantor], compliance with the terms of the trust would
84. Id. § 111.004(2)
85. Karisch, supra note 65, at 3.
86. Id.
87. Id.
88. Id.
89. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054.
90. See id.
91. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.054(a).
92. See id.; see also discussion supra Part IV.B.1.