Dealing with Multiple Sources of CARES Act Funding ...
[…] evaluate what expenses and losses may be covered?• Apply a “defense mindset”

• Use a “reasonableness” standard

• Understand the “risk continuum”

• Be guided by the purpose of the Payments

• Keep “optics/big picture” at the forefront

6

Documentation: Key Provisions in 45 C.F.R. Pt. 75Requirement Citation

The provider’s financial management systems must:

Be sufficient to permit “the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to . . . the terms and conditions of the Federal award” and federal law

§ 75.302(a)

Provide for “[r]ecords that identify adequately the source and application of funds for federally-funded activities”

§ 75.302(b)(3)

Provide for “[e]ffective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets”

§ 75.302(b)(4)

Provide for “[c]omparison of expenditures with budget amounts for each Federal award” § 75.302(b)(5)

Provide for “[w]ritten procedures to implement the requirements of § 75.305” § 75.302(b)(6)