Daryl Jones v. AA County Court decision
[…] In Cathey v. Board of Review, Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, 422 Md.
597, 31 A.3d 94 (2011), we interpreted the term resident in a regulation that limited
eligibility for Developmental Disability Administration funding,5 in a situation involving a
developmentally disabled child, who lived half of the year with her father in Maryland and
the other half with her mother in New Jersey. We interpreted the fact that the child was not
a domiciliary of Maryland as not dispositive, because the regulation clearly contemplated
-
7/28/2019 Daryl Jones v. AA County Court decision
26/54
6 Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1996
Repl. Vol.), provided:
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the
contrary, the lien of the subcontractor against a single family
dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own
residence shall not exceed the amount by which the owner is
indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given.
24
out-of-state individuals for the remedial purpose of protect[ing] individuals with
developmental disability in this State . Id. at 607, 31 A.3d at 100 (emphasis in original),
quoting Maryland Code (1982, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Section 7-102 of the Health-General
Article.
InBest Drywall, Inc. v. Berry, 108 Md. App. 381, 672 A.2d 116 (1996), the Court of
Special Appeals considered whether a vacation home was a residence under Section 9-
104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1996 Repl. Vol.),6 which
provided that a mechanics lien of a subcontractor against a single family dwelling being
erected on the land of the owner for his own residence could not exceed the amount owed
by the homeowner to the general contractor. The homeowners in that case did not owe the
general contractor any payments, but the subcontractor, who had not been paid for labor and