Dan Spicer Writing Sample
[…] court incorrectly followed the Brown–Wilbert decision in upholding the decision of the district

court.9 Finally, this note concludes that the future development of expert disclosures in

malpractice suits is uncertain.10

II. History of the Relevant Law

A. An Evaluation of Malpractice Claims and Expert Witness Testimony

Dating back to the colonial period, legal malpractice has been recognized as a cause of

action through which an attorney’s actions are analyzed under the lens of the standard of care the

4 Id.

5 See generally MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (2014) (“When the words of a law in their application to

an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be

disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”).

6 See infra Part II(A).

7 See infra Part II(B).

8 See infra Part III.

9 See infra Part IV.

10 See infra Part V.

Page 4: Dan Spicer Writing Sample

Write-On ID: Adele

3

attorney owed to the client, and there exists the principle that the plaintiff must declare a