Dan Spicer Writing Sample
[…] 69 Compare MINN. STAT. § 145.682, subd. 6(c) (2014), with MINN. STAT. § 544.42, subd. 6(c)

(2014).

70 Guzick, 869 N.W.2d at 55.

71 Id. at 53.

Page 17: Dan Spicer Writing Sample

Write-On ID: Adele

16

in overturning the decision in a future transactional malpractice case because the Supreme Court

of Minnesota overstepped its bounds in adding judicial constructs to the statute.72

While the plaintiffs in Brown–Wilbert initially raised the issue of “minimum standards,”

they intended to argue that the expert disclosure satisfied the requirements laid out by MINN.

STAT. § 544.42, subd. 4 (2014), which states that the affidavit must be “signed by the party’s

attorney and served upon the opponent within 180 days after commencement of discovery under

the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 26.04(a).”73 The majority in Brown–Wilbert even conceded

that plaintiffs had satisfied these requirements; and while it states, “We find nothing in section