Current Issues: Tort Law and Property and Casualty Insurance IIK-EKU Spring... · Ethics and the...
[…] Future cases will require a very fact specific analysis, beginning with a

determination of what is and is not integral to the loading or unloading process.

4.3 MAINTENANCE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE

In addition to use, the MVRA applies to injuries arising from the maintenance

of a motor vehicle. In Commercial Union Assur. Companies v. Howard, 637 S.W.2d

647 (Ky. 1982), the Supreme Court observed that maintenance in this context does

not mean repair and servicing. The phrase "maintaining a motor vehicle" is defined

in KRS 304.39-020(16), as meaning "having legal custody, possession or

responsibility for a motor vehicle by one other than an owner or operator." It is

difficult to see how this adds anything not covered by use of vehicle in the context of

no-fault.

5. TERRITORIAL APPLICATION

After determining that a particular person is subject to the Act, it must next be

ascertained whether the accident in question comes under the Act. Obviously, a