Criminal Law - Bordering on Unreasonableness: The Third ...
[…] Kaufrman & Sons, Co., 261 U.S. at 611.170. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121.171. Id.172. Id. at 121.173. Id. at 122. The court went so far as to say that Congress expressly author-

ized customs searches for travellers between the mainland and the Virgin Islands.Id. The court cited 19 U.S.C. section 1467, which provides in part:

Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place inany Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or placein the United States... the appropriate customs officer for such port orplace of arrival may... cause inspection, examination, and search to bemade of persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen fromsuch vessel.

19 U.S.C. § 1467 (1982).174. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 122.175. Id.

1995] CASEBR.IEF 863

29

Arnold: Criminal Law - Bordering on Unreasonableness: The Third Circuit a

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1995