Criminal Law - Bordering on Unreasonableness: The Third ...
[…] Id. A later search of Mr. Ezeiruakuand his carry-on luggage uncovered more documents indicating shipments to Ni-geria and $2,000 in cash. Id. This cash, however, did not exceed the $10,000 re-porting limit. Id.

121. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5316-17 (1988). Section 5316 deals with reports on the ex-portation and importation of monetary instruments. Id. The relevant portion ofthe statute requires the traveller to file a report if that person knowingly transportsmore than $10,000 either into or out of the United States. 31 U.S.C.§ 5316(a) (1) (A)-(a) (1) (B).

122. 31 U.S.C. § 5316. The authority for the search arose from a 1986 amend-ment to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which reads:

[f]or purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of section5316 [the currency reporting statute], a customs officer may stop andsearch, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel,aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and anyperson entering or departing from the United States.

31 U.S.C. § 5317(b). Prior to the 1986 amendment, section 5317 required a war-rant before conducting the search. Ezeiruaku, 936 F.2d at 139.

123. Id. at 140.124. Id. at 143.125. Id. at 142-43 (citing United States v. Hernandez-Salazar, 813 F.2d 1126,

1138 (1lth Cir. 1987); United States v.