CREC-2012-06-28-pt1-PgH4177-2
[…] partment of Justice: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Oversight and Gov’t Reform, 112th Cong. (Feb. 2, 2012) (Statement of Hon. Eric H. Holder, Jr., Att’y Gen. of the U.S.).

95 Id. 96 On Friday January 27, 2012, just days before the

Attorney General testified before Congress, docu-ments were delivered to the Senate Judiciary Com-mittee so late in the evening that a disc of files had to be slipped under the door. This is not only an ex-treme inconvenience for congressional staff but also deprives staff of the ability to review the materials in a timely manner.

97 2 U.S.C. 192 states, in pertinent part: Every person who having been summoned as a wit-

ness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any mat-ter under inquiry before . . . any committee of ei-ther House of Congress, willfully makes default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.

any firearms trafficking case based in Ari-zona, or any visits by Assistant Attorney General Lanny Breuer to Mexico.