CR&B Alert - Reed Smith...CR&B Alert Commercial Restructuring & Bankruptcy News In This Issue: •...
[…] section 1507 to decide if the relief is available as “additional assistance.”
The court acknowledged that the relationship between sections 1507 and 1521
is not clear. Section 1521(a) empowers a court to “grant any appropriate relief”
when necessary to “effectuate the purpose of [Chapter 15], and to protect the
debtor’s assets or the creditors’ interests.” This subsection also lists a series
of forms of relief, including staying actions and executions against assets of the
debtor’s, and suspending the right to transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose
of any debtor assets. Section 1521(b) provides that the court may “entrust the
distribution” of debtor assets located in the United States, “provided that the court
is satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected.”
C O N T I N U ED O N PAG E 16
Jeanne Lofgren Associate, Pittsburgh