CR&B Alert - Reed Smith...CR&B Alert Commercial Restructuring & Bankruptcy News In This Issue: •...
[…] Code exempt individual Chapter 11 debtors from the absolute priority rule.” That
rule “bars junior claimants, including debtors, from retaining any interest in
property when a dissenting class of senior creditors has not been paid in full.”
The court began its analysis by focusing on the language of section 1129(b)(2)(B)
(ii), which provides that the holder of any claim that is junior to the claim of any
objecting class shall not receive or retain any property, except that in a case in
which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the
estate under section 1115….” (Emphasis in opinion.) Section 1115, which was
added by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005
(BAPCPA), states, “In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the
estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541….” (Emphasis
in opinion.)
“Although a number of courts have held this language to be ambiguous, they have
reached starkly different conclusions regarding the ‘plain’ meaning.” The court
cited a Florida case that held that the plain meaning is that section 1115 includes