Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] Even if the threat of termination does not directlyaffect Board decision making, however, the perceptionthat adjudicators are easily removed damages thereputation and legitimacy of the Board. As noted byDana Leigh Marks, President of the NationalAssociation of Immigration Judges, the downsizing ofthe Board in connection with the 2002 StreamliningReforms and the pro-enforcement appearance of thataction, damaged the reputation of the immigration

141 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(h). 142 See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (“The Attorney General shall . . . review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings . . . asthe Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section”).143 See JAYA RAMJI-NOGALES, ANDREW I. SCHOENHOLTZ & PHILIP G. SCHRAG, REFUGEE ROULETTE: DISPARITIES IN ASYLUM ADJUDICATION AND