Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] On December 16, 2009, ICE issued a revised parolepolicy to be effective January 4, 2010. Pursuant to therevised parole policy, all noncitizens who arrive at a

411 See Fact Sheet, U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, supra note 399; Fact Sheet, Ice Detention Reform, supra note 383. 412 SISKIN, supra note 359, at CRS-1.413 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(c).414 Id. §§ 212.5(b), 235.3(b), 235.3(c).415 Id. § 212.5(b).416 The authority to grant parole may be exercised by “the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations; Director, Detention andRemoval; directors of field operations; port directors; special agents in charge; deputy special agents in charge; associate special agents incharge; assistant special agents in charge; resident agents in charge; field office directors; deputy field office directors; chief patrol agents;district directors for services; and those other officials as may be designated in writing.” Id. § 212.5(a).417 INA § 236(e), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e).