Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] There are a number of reasons why the veterans’benefits adjudication system may not provide an aptmodel for immigration adjudication:

• The process is slow, at both the trial and appellatelevels. At the BVA level, it took an average of 155

163 Id. § 7101A(e)(2) (referring to 5 U.S.C. § 7521).164 BOARD ANNUAL REPORT, supra note 156, at 17.165 Id. at 20.166 38 U.S.C. § 7251. It was established in 1988 as the U.S. Court of Veterans Appeals, but the Veterans’ Programs Enhancement Act of 1998changed its name to the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. Pub. L. No. 105-368.167 38 U.S.C. §§ 7255, 7256.168 See CAVC, About the Court, http://www.uscourts.cavc.gov/ (last visited Dec. 24, 2009).169 38 U.S.C. § 7253(a).170 Id. § 7253(b).171 Id. (“Not more than the number equal to the next whole number greater than one-half of the number of judges of the Court may bemembers of the same political party.”).172 Id. § 7253(c).173 Id. § 7253(e).174 Id. § 7253(f)(1).175 Id. § 7253(f)(2).176 Id. § 7252(a).177 Id. §§ 7252(a), 7261(a)(1).178 Id. §§ 7261(3)-(4).179 Vet. App.