Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] INA § 349, 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (involuntary expatriation); Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S.252, 266-67 (1980) (holding that the federal government may expatriate a U.S. citizen if it establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, thata citizen has voluntarily and knowingly renounced or abandoned his or her citizenship). In addition, denaturalization or revocation of thecitizenship of naturalized U.S. citizens is authorized pursuant to section 340(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), if “naturalization were illegally procured orwere procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” 17 See infra Section II.C.1.b.

Complete Final Report_3_Layout 1 5/19/10 11:59 AM Page 1-6

Page 24: Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1

REFORMING THE IMMIGRATION SYSTEM | 1-7

• withholding of removal under section 241(b)(3);18