Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] 2. Right to Effective Counsel

The DOJ has recognized a noncitizen’s right toeffective assistance of counsel. The DOJ’s position onthe right to effective counsel was originally set out in Inre Lozada, a BIA decision recognizing that ineffectiveassistance of counsel in an immigration proceeding

4 5 U.S.C. § 3106. The opinion interpreted this statute as conferring upon the DOJ the authority to litigate cases “in which the United States,an agency, or employee thereof is a party or is interested.”5 Donald Kerwin, Revisiting the Need for Appointed Counsel, INSIGHT (Migration Policy Inst.), Apr. 2005, at 1, 7-8 (citing IMMIGRATION AND

NATURALIZATION SERVICE OFFICE OF GEN. COUNSEL, FUNDING OF A PILOT PROJECT FOR THE REPRESENTATION OF ALIENS IN IMMIGRATION PROCEEDINGS