Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] See HUMAN RIGHTS

WATCH, LOCKED UP FAR AWAY: THE TRANSFER OF IMMIGRANTS TO REMOTE DETENTION CENTERS IN THE UNITED STATES 63 (2009), available athttp://www.hrw.org/sites/default/files/reports/us1209web.pdf.433 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document isfiled with the Immigration Court by the Service.”).