Cover Layout 1 5/18/10 12:12 PM Page 1
[…] Gonzales, 414 F.3d 413, 414 (2d Cir. 2005) (holding that an aggravated felonyconviction precludes the finding of “good moral character” necessary for naturalization not only under 8 U.S.C. § 1427, the generalnaturalization statute, but also under 8 U.S.C. § 1440, a statute that eases naturalization requirements for certain U.S. veterans).239 Under VAWA, abused spouses and their children or abused children and their parents may petition for LPR status without thecooperation of their respective abusers (who are U.S. citizens or LPRs). INA § 204(a)(1)(A)-(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)-(B). A VAWAapplicant, however, is required to demonstrate good moral character, which is precluded by the aggravated felony conviction. INA § 204(a)(1)(A)-(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)-(B); 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.2(c)(1)(i)(F), (c)(1)(vii) (“A self-petitioner will be found to lack good moralcharacter if he or she is a person described in section 101(f),” which includes a person “who at any time has been convicted of an aggravatedfelony.”).240 TRANSACTIONAL RECORDS ACCESS CLEARINGHOUSE, SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY, NEW DATA ON THE PROCESSING OF AGGRAVATED FELONS (2007)[hereinafter TRAC AGGRAVATED FELON PROCEDURES], available at