CORRECTED Washington, D.C. INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940 Rel. No ... · Radano stated in his...
[…] This appeal followed.

On February 6, 2007, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit affirmed the district court’s injunctive decision against Radano, finding that WIN violated Advisers Act Sections 203(f), 206(1), and 206(2) and that Radano aided and abetted these

5/ (...continued) § 80b-3(f). Advisers Act Section 206(1) makes it unlawful “to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1). Advisers Act Section 206(2) makes it unlawful “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2).

6/ SEC v. Bolla, 401 F. Supp. 2d 43.

7/ Id. at 74. In the same case, the district court enjoined WIN from future violations of the same provisions of the Advisers Act and fined the Firm $50,000. WIN is not a party to this proceeding.