Coral Chemical Company v. Calvary Industries, Inc....¶ 2 Defendant, Calvary Industries, Inc....
[…] a prima facie basis for the exercise of jurisdiction over Calvary and that Calvary failed to overcome
2020 IL App (2d) 191115-U
- 29 -
this showing with uncontradicted evidence to defeat jurisdiction. An evidentiary hearing was not
required. The trial court pointed out that the parties’ discovery on the issue of personal jurisdiction
became enmeshed with the merits of the underlying claims. But the trial court properly limited its
determination to the question of whether personal jurisdiction over Calvary comported with due
process. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2014) (“No determination of any issue of fact in
connection with the objection [to the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction] is a determination
of the merits of the case or any aspect thereof.”). We too make no determination as to the merits
of the underlying cause of action. In sum, having reviewed the verified third amended complaint,
deposition testimony, affidavits, and exhibits, and resolving any conflicts in the supporting