Coral Chemical Company v. Calvary Industries, Inc....¶ 2 Defendant, Calvary Industries, Inc....
[…] Regardless, to the extent Calvary argues generally
that the trial court was required to credit Berger’s attestations over the exhibits, again, we address
this issue below in the full context of the record and appropriate standard. See Aspen American
Insurance, 2017 IL 121281, ¶ 12.
2020 IL App (2d) 191115-U
- 22 -
¶ 50 As a final matter, Calvary challenges the admission of Dority’s purported declaration.
Calvary argues that the exhibit was not admissible because it neither stated that it was based upon
personal knowledge nor included a certification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS
5/1-109 (West 2018)). Section 1-109 provides in relevant part that the certification of a document
pursuant to the statute shall be in substantially the following form: “Under penalties as provided
by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the
statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be
on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he [or
she] verily believes the same to be true.” Id. Dority’s purported declaration did not contain the
requisite certification. Thus, we disregard the declaration.
¶ 51 We turn to the heart of the argument—whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over
Calvary comports with due process.
¶ 52 B. Minimum Contacts