COpy MAILED - United States Patent and Trademark Office · 2 midnight on 6 October, 2002, for...
[…] D.S.C. § 704 for purposes of seeking judicial review. See MPEP 1002.02.

Page 2: COpy MAILED - United States Patent and Trademark Office · 2 midnight on 6 October, 2002, for failure to timely pay the first maintenance fee. On 8 November, 2006, a petition under

2 Patent No. 5,819,049

midnight on 6 October, 2002, for failure to timely pay the firstmaintenance fee.

On 8 November, 2006, a petition under 37 CFR 1.378(b) was filed.The petition was dismissed on 15 April, 2007. On 16 April, 2007,the present request under 37 CFR 1.378(e) was filed.

STATUTE AND REGULATION

35 U.S.C. § 41(c) (1) states that:

The Director may accept the payment of any maintenancefee required by subsection (b) of this section.. .afterthe six-month grace period if the delay is shown to thesatisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable.

37 CFR 1.378(b) (3) states that any petition to accept delayedpayment of a maintenance fee must include:

A showing that the delay was unavoidable sincereasonable care was taken to ensure that themaintenance fee would be paid timely and that thepetition was filed promptly after the patentee wasnotified of, or otherwise became aware of, theexpiration of the patent. The showing must enumeratethe steps taken to ensure timely payment of themaintenance fee, the date, and the manner in whichpatentee became aware of the expiration of the patent,and the steps taken to file the petition promptly.

OPINION

The Director may accept late payment of the maintenance fee under35 U.S.C. § 41(c) and 37 CFR 1.378(b) if the delay is shown tothe satisfaction of the Director to have been "unavoidable."3