Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...
[…] The offer must be in a signed writing35 and contain an assur-

28. See, e.g., Hummer v. Engeman, 206 Va. 102, 141 S.E.2d 716 (1965).29. See Corbin, The Uniform Commercial Code-Sales: Should It Be Enacted? 59

YALE L.J. 821 (1950).30. U.C.C. § 2-205 provides:

An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by itsterms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack ofconsideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonabletime, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months;but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must beseparately signed by the offeror.An option contract may also be created pursuant to Restatement (Second) § 45

when the offeree tenders or begins performance, or pursuant to Restatement (Second)§ 89(B)(2) when the offeree substantially and foreseeably relied on the offer.