Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...
[…] See alsoHenderson, Promissory Estoppel and Traditional Contract Doctrine, 78 YMSL L.J. 343(1969).

70. See, e.g., Lewis v. Hughes, 276 Md. 247, 346 A.2d 231 (1975) (fact thatpurchaser-offeree thought the contract was still being negotiated and that he had asubjective but unexpressed desire to impose conditions on the terms of payment irrele-vant in face of objective manifestation of assent). But see RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OFCONTRACTS § 55 (1973).

71. Llewellyn, On Our Case Law of Contract: Offer and Acceptance 1, 48 YAIE L.J.1779 (1939).

72. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-206.73. U.C.C. § 2-206 provides:

(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circum-stances

(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptancein any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipmentshall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise toship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does notconstitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer thatthe shipment is offered orily as an accommodation to the buyer.(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of

Page 17: Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW

applicable to most transactions involving sales of goods. Unfor-tunately, the provision is ambiguous and confusing because itis subject to numerous interpretations.