Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...
[…] The term "transaction" is not defined, but it is now clear that the term has broaderapplication than to the traditional true sale. For an analysis of the reach of Article 2principles into a variety of subjects including leases of real estate and service contracts,see Murray, Under the Spreading Analogy of Article 2 of the Uniform CommercialCode, 39 FORDHAM L. REv. 447 (1971).

3. U.C.C. § 1-103 reads: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act,the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative tocapacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supple-ment its provisions."

Page 3: Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW