Contract Formation Under Article 2 of the Uniform ...
[…] Accordingly, anagreement void for "indefiniteness" in one factual context maybe adequate in another.2 '

Termination of the Power of Acceptance

Once it is established that an offer has come into existenceand that the power of acceptance has been created, the ques-tion becomes one of determining what events terminate thispower. At pre-Code law, the most common events were thecounteroffer, rejection, lapse of time, revocation and death ofeither party. 2 Revocation did not end the power of acceptanceuntil it was received by the offeree. 23 It could be manifested

20. U.C.C. § 2-204(3) provides: "Even though one or more terms are left open acontract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make acontract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Anextensive list of cases is cited in 3 M. BENDER, U.C.C. SERVICE § 3.03(1) (1975).

Article 2 contains a number of sections which fill in the gaps which the parties haveleft open.