Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] Section 2-210(2) would not be applicable as article 2 cov-

ers only contracts for the sale of goods. UCC § 2-102 (Supp. 1955).312. UCC § 9-104(f).313. Francis v. Fergson, 246 N.Y. 516, 159 N.E. 416 (1927); Dixon-Reo Co.

v. Horton Motor Co., 49 N.D. 304, 191 N.W. 780 (1922); see Trubowitch v. River-bank Canning Co., 30 Cal.2d 335, 344, 182 P.2d 188 (1947); Dickson v. St. Paul,97 Minn. 258, 106 N.W. 1053 (1906); George v. Richards, 361 Pa. 278, 64 A.2d811 (1949).

314. E.g., Butler v. San Francisco Gas & Electric Co., 168 Cal. 32, 141 Pac. 818(1914) ; see ConiN, op. cit. supra note 299, § 872. UCC § 2-210(3) provides: "Unlessthe circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of 'the contract'is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor'sperformance."

Page 74: Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...

ASSIGNMENT AND DELEGATION