Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] 1957]

Page 25: Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...

860 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105

Two provisions of the code seem broad enough to deal with this prob-

lem. Section 2-207(1) states: "A definite and seasonable expression ofacceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms. . . different from those offered. . . " Section 2-204(1) provides that

a "contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to showagreement." Giving broad scope to either of these provisions, a courtcould conclude that a contract is formed even though there is a materialmisstatement in the alleged acceptance if a reasonable man would under-