Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] See also Louis-ville & N.R. Co. v. Crowe, 156 Ky. 27, 160 S.W. 759 (1913) (holding that a landownerwho exchanged land with the railroad for a pass which subsequently became illegalwas entitled to be paid in some other medium).

209. UCC § 2-615: "Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obliga-tion and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay indelivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs(b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance asagreed has been made impracticable by the occurence of a contingency the non-oc-currence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by thecompliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regula-tion or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid."

210. See, e.g., RSTATSAMSNT, CONTACTS § 454 (1932); 6 WILLISTON, Op. Cit.