Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] In some instances, however, the buyer may be con-siderably inconvenienced by a duty to care for the goods. For example,assume that J, owner of a small retail jewelry shop, orders ten aluminumwindow screens from S for installation in J's store. If S wrongfully deliversten very large plate glass windows, which J properly rejects, J may be

115. UCC § 2-602(1). At common law and under the Uniform Sales Act therejecting buyer had to notify the seller but not return the goods. See 3 WILLISTON,SALEs § 497 (3d ed. 1948) ; UNIFORM SALES AcT § 50.

116. UCC § 2-605(1) (a). Section 2-605 is entitled "Waivers of Buyer's Objec-tions by Failure to Particularize."

117. UGC § 2-605 (1) (b).118. UCC § 2-605(1).119. UCC § 2-602(2) (b). The text of that subsection follows: "If the buyer has

before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have asecurity interest under the provisions of this Article (subsection 3 of Section 2-711),he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller'sdisposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them ... ." (Emphasisadded.)

120. UCC § 2-603(1).