Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] 343. E.g., Wetherell Bros. Co. v. United States Steel Co., 200 F.2d 761 (1st Cir.1952). The performance of a contract for support can not be delegated. Tough v.Netsch, 83 N.H. 374, 142 Atl. 702 (1928).

344. E.g., Walker Electric Co. v. New York Shipbuilding Co., 241 Fed. 569 (3dCir. 1917).

345. UCC § 2-210(5): "The other party may treat any assignment which dele-gatds performance as impairing his expectation of performance and may withoutprejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee(Section 2-609)."

346. UCC § 2-609(4).347. UCC § 2-609(1) provides: "A contract for sale imposes an obligation on

each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be im-paired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performanceof either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due perform-ance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend anyperformance for which he has not already received the agreed return."

348. 100 N.Y. 121, 2 N.E. 885 (1885). See also In re Niagara Radiator Co., 164Fed. 102 (W.D.N.Y. 1908).

349. 68 Ill. App. 131 (1896).

19571

Page 81: Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...

916 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105