Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] A "merchant" is considered a professional in dealing in the typeof goods and/or practices involved. 29 Knowledge of either the goods or thepractices is sufficient to constitute buyer a "merchant" for the purpose ofdetermining buyer's duty to follow seller's instructions. Thus, in the shoestore and jewelry shop hypothetical cases, while both buyers are familiarwith elementary business practices, their expertise differs with respect to

122. UCC § 2-602(2) (b). The goods technically belong to the seller.123. Ibid.124. See note 115 supra.125. UCC § 2-603(1). The text of § 2-603 follows: "(1) Subject to any security

interest in the buyer (subsection 3 of Section 2-711), and when the seller has no agentor place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty afterrejection of goods in his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructionsreceived from the seller with respect to the goods and in the absence of such instructionsto make reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller's account if they are perishable orthreaten to decline in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demandindemnity for expenses is not forthcoming. (2) When the buyer sells goods undersubsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the proceedsfor reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the expenses include noselling commission then to such commission as is usual in the trade or if there is noneto a reasonable sum not exceeding ten percent of the gross proceeds. (3) In complyingwith this section the buyer is held only to good faith conduct and good faith conducthereunder is neither acceptance nor conversion nor the basis of an action for damages."

126. UCC § 2-314(1).127. UCC § 2-509(2).128. UCC § 2-103(1) (b).129. UCC § 2-104(1) states: "Merchant means a person who deals in goods of the