Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] There seems no reason for granting the buyer who has disbursed funds inpayment of the purchase price a better position than the buyer who hasincurred other expenses, such as prepayment of freight. Consequently, iheproposed revision properly abandons the distinction. 88

180. UCC § 2-706(6).181. UCC § 2-717.182. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12a, § 2-711(3) (Purdon 1955).183. UNIFORm SALtS AcT § 69(5). A lien was given for only the price paid re-

gardless of expenses.184. 1957 DRAFr changes 2-711(3) to read "On rightful rejection or justifiable

revocation of acceptance a buyer [who has paid all or part of the price] has a securityinterest in the goods in his possession or control for [the amount paid plus] any pay-mints inade on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection,receipt, transportation, care and custody and may [on notifying the seller of his inten-tion to do so] hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller.(Section 2-706)." The bracketed parts are to be omitted and the italicized part is tobe added.

185. See note 132 supra.186. An interesting question remains: Is the security interest described in §

2-711(3) the same as a security interest under UCC article 9? See UCC §§ 9-203(1)(a), 9-302(1) (a) and 9-305(1).