Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] On the other hand, the New York type rule can be justified as a choicewhich would work the least inequity if its application produced a resultcontrary to that actually intended by the parties where such intentions are

353. It has been proposed that UCC § 2-210(4) be amended so as to read: "...unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicatethe contrary. . . " 1957 DRan. The words in italics represent the amended portions.The amendment does not appear to effect any change in meaning.

354. Langel v. Betz, 250 N.Y. 159, 164 N.E. 890 (1928).