Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] Section 2-210(2) provides:

"Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyercan be assigned except where the assignment would materially changethe performance of the other party...

Contract Terms Prohibiting Assignment

A significant departure from existing contract theory 30 5 is presentedby the code provisions which permit assignment of certain rights notvith-standing contract terms prohibiting their assignment. As to rights whichare no longer executory, section 2-210(2) states:

"A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a rightarising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligationscan be assigned despite agreement otherwise."

article 9 control. UCC §§ 9-102(1) (a), (b).