Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] Provision is made for thebuyer's alternatives in such event: He may, on written notification to theseller, modify the contract by agreeing to take his allocated portion; orinstead he may terminate the contract or permit it to lapse by his inaction orsilence. 8 The code provisions are manifestly designed to prevent theseller from forcing the buyer to accept goods long after the originally con-templated time of delivery. A contract clause not uncommon in sellers'order forms, which is intended to accomplish such coercion,28 4 is madeineffectual under the code; section 2-616(3) provides that the afore-mentioned provisions "may not be negated by agreement except in so far asthe seller has assumed a greater obligation. . . "

It is important to note that the code grants buyer these options inonly two instances: where he receives notification of a "material or indefi-nite" delay, or of an allocation that is justified under section 2-615.285 On

281. UCC § 2-615, comment 11.282. See text at note 274 supra.283. UCC § 2-616: "(1) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or

indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding section he may by writtennotification to the seller as to any delivery concerned, and where the prospective de-ficiency substantially impairs the value of the whole contract under the provisions ofthis Article relating to breach of installment contracts (Section 2-612), then also as tothe whole, (a) terminate and thereby discharge any unexecuted portion of the contract;or (b) modify the contract by agreeing to take his available quota in substitution. (2)If after receipt of such notification from the seller the buyer fails so to modify thecontract within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days the contract lapses withrespect to any deliveries affected. (3) The provisions of this section may not benegated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater obligationunder the preceding section."