Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] Aside from commanding that the allocation among customers be "fairand reasonable," 277 the code specifies only that the seller may elect toinclude those regular customers who are not then under contract.276

274. UCC § 2-615(c).275. UCC § 2-615(b).276. Section 2-616(3), in describing the buyer's prerogative either to accept partial

shipment or to terminate the entire deal, commands that "the provisions of this sectionmay not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greaterobligation under the preceding section."