Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...
[…] (2) When the buyer sells goods undersubsection (1), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the proceedsfor reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the expenses include noselling commission then to such commission as is usual in the trade or if there is noneto a reasonable sum not exceeding ten percent of the gross proceeds. (3) In complyingwith this section the buyer is held only to good faith conduct and good faith conducthereunder is neither acceptance nor conversion nor the basis of an action for damages."

126. UCC § 2-314(1).127. UCC § 2-509(2).128. UCC § 2-103(1) (b).129. UCC § 2-104(1) states: "Merchant means a person who deals in goods of the

kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skillpeculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledgeor skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other inter-mediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."

Page 32: Uniform Commercial Code and Contract Law: Some Selected ...

BUYER'S DUTIES UPON RIGHTFUL REJECTION

the rejected goods. The shoe retailer whose purchase was for resale hasprofessional knowledge of the goods in issue and their handling; thepurchase and sale of shoes is his business.