Contents CHAPTER 16 494 · Contents CHAPTER 16..... 494 Sanctions, Export Controls, and Certain...
[…] See also September 10, 2019 Treasury Department press release, available at https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sm772 (explaining how E.O. 13886 enhances E.O. 13224, including “new designation criteria … to more efficiently target leaders or officials of terrorists groups as well as individuals who participate in terrorist training”).

Excerpts follow from E.O. 13886.

___________________

* * * *

Section 1. Section 1 of Executive Order 13224 is hereby amended to read as follows:

“Section 1. (a) All property and interests in property that are in the United States, that

hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or

control of any United States person of the following persons are blocked and may not be

transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in:

(i) persons listed in the Annex to this order;

(ii) foreign persons determined by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the

Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of Homeland Security:

(A) to have committed or have attempted to commit, to pose a significant risk of

committing, or to have participated in training to commit acts of terrorism that threaten the

Page 52: Contents CHAPTER 16 494 · Contents CHAPTER 16..... 494 Sanctions, Export Controls, and Certain Other Restrictions..... 494 A. IMPOSITION, IMPLEMENTATION, AND MODIFICATION OF SANCTIONS.....

542 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

security of United States nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the

United States; or

(B) to be a leader of an entity:

(1) listed in the Annex to this order; or

(2) whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to a determination by

the Secretary of State pursuant to this order;

(iii) persons determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the

Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Attorney General:

(A) to be owned, controlled, or directed by, or to have acted or purported to act for or on

behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked

pursuant to this order;

(B) to own or control, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in

property are blocked pursuant to this order;

(C) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or

technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, an act of terrorism as defined