Conflict of Interest in Federal Procurement - Duke University
[…] Although these twosections employ different language to describe the prohibited activities they cover,36

the Department of Justice interpretative memorandum3 discussing the new legisla-tion regards the sections as applying to similar kinds of acts with the exception ofcourt actions. Section 205 also has exactly the same restrictions in its application to

"Except, of course, before the Court of Claims as prohibited by § 204."0 Section 203 refers to "official duties or services in relation to any proceeding, application, request

for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or otherparticular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct or substantial interest, before anydepartment, agency, court martial, officer, or any civil, military or naval commission." Section 205specifies "acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court martial,officer, or any civil, military or naval commission in connection with any proceeding, application, requestfor a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge,