CONCLUSION DISORDERS THE INJUSTICE THAT ......Court may sua sponte dismiss the case as having been...
[…] (2) consider the treatment recommendations of any diagnosing or treating mental healthprofessionals together with the treatment options available to the defendant inimposing sentence.ti

    In 2007, California also updated past legislation that had been found ineffective at

    dealing with the veterans returning from wars in Afghanistan and Iraq.12 California Penal Code,

    § 1170.9 states that:

    (a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentencedto county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a resultof sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, ormental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall,prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, amember of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering fromsexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, ormental health problems as a result of that service. The court may request, through existingresources, an assessment to aid in that determination.