COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY ... 18...2019/09/26  · Mary E. Grover, Esq. Eversource Energy...
[…] Sagamore I at 59-73, 118. Based on said analysis, the Siting Board found that the Project met the

statutory requirements of Section 69J and thereby approved it. Id. at 1, 59-74, 118.

Specifically, in Sagamore I, the Siting Board analyzed the SLRP in the context of the

requirements of sections 69H and 69J. Id. at 1, 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 16 n.14, 17 n.15, 31, 32, 117.

Section 69H requires the Siting Board to review projects to “provide a necessary energy supply for

the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at lowest possible cost.”

G.L. c. 164, § 69H (emphasis supplied). Section 69J states that the Siting Board shall approve a

petition to construct a facility if it determines that “plans for expansion and construction of the

applicant’s new facilities are consistent with current health, environmental protection, and

resource use and development policies as adopted by the Commonwealth.” G.L. c. 164, §69J

(emphasis supplied). Consequently, in the previous Section 69J proceeding, the Siting Board

addressed the health and environmental protection impacts of the Project and approved the Project

based on its analysis of these issues. Sagamore I at 59-74, 118.