COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ENERGY ... 18...2019/09/26  · Mary E. Grover, Esq. Eversource Energy...
[…] road to 32 feet; to provide clear shoulders on both sides of the road where guardrails are not

needed; to install items such as asphalt berms, catch basins, leaching basins to assist with street

drainage; to remove, reset, replace, modify, and/or add guardrails, etc. These requirements go

beyond mitigation of trench work and extend to providing Barnstable with a new, wider, rebuilt

street. We note that these conditions exceed the Street Restoration Standards of the Department of

Public Utilities (see Section I.D.1.6, supra). D.T.E. 98-22.

General Laws c. 164, § 69K, provides that: “the board shall, upon petition, consider an

application for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest if it finds that any state or

local agency has imposed a burdensome condition or limitation on any license or permit which

has a substantial impact on the board’s responsibilities as set forth in section sixty-nine H”

(emphasis supplied). Notwithstanding the MOU executed between Barnstable and the Company,

the Company has not obtained the Barnstable Permit without these burdensome conditions.