COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION RIN 3038-AE66 …
[…] Nadex noted that it

does not object to moving the requirements of § 39.21(d) into § 39.21(c), but requested

95

confirmation that the exemptive relief granted in CFTC Letter No. 14-04,43 which

exempted Nadex from § 39.21(d) with respect to making the names of its clearing

members that are retail customers publicly available on its website, will continue to

apply. The Commission notes the inclusion in § 39.21(c) of the phrase “unless otherwise

permitted by the Commission” acknowledges that a DCO may seek or have relief from

these requirements.

2. Financial Resources – § 39.21(c)(4)

Regulation 39.21(c)(4) requires a DCO to disclose publicly the size and

composition of its financial resource package available in the event of a clearing member

default. The Commission is amending § 39.21(c)(4) by adding the words “updated as of

the end of the most recent fiscal quarter or upon Commission request and posted as

promptly as practicable after submission of the report to the Commission under §

39.11(f)(1)(i)(A).” This change makes the frequency of public disclosure of a DCO’s

financial resources in the event of a clearing member default consistent with §

39.11(f)(1)(i)(A), which requires a DCO to report this information to the Commission

each fiscal quarter or at any time upon Commission request.