COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION RIN 3038-AE66 …
[…] subpart C DCO that is subject to the minimum financial resources requirement set forth

in § 39.11(a)(1), rather than § 39.33(a), should use the results of its stress tests to support

compliance with that requirement.

The Commission is also amending § 39.36(b)(2)(ii) to replace the words

“produce accurate results” with “react appropriately” to more accurately reflect that the

purpose of a sensitivity analysis is to assess whether the margin model will react

appropriately to changes of inputs, parameters, and assumptions. Furthermore, the

Commission is amending § 39.36(d), which requires each SIDCO and subpart C DCO to

“regularly” conduct an assessment of the theoretical and empirical properties of its

margin model for all products it clears, to clarify that the assessment should be conducted

“on at least an annual basis (or more frequently if there are material relevant market

developments).” Lastly, the Commission is amending § 39.36(e) by adding the heading

“[i]ndependent validation” to the provision. The Commission did not receive comments

on these changes.

C. Additional Disclosure for SIDCOs and Subpart C DCOs – § 39.37