Comcast Amicus Br. Final - Kamala Harris Amicus Br. Final.pdfxqghu 6hfwlrq ,g dw d 7klv &rxuw vkrxog...
[…] This Court has long recognized that “the starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). “And where the statutory language provides a clear answer, [the analysis] ends there as well.” Harris Trust & Sav. Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 254 (2000) (quoting Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999)). The plain text of Section 1981 should resolve this case.

Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is en-joyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The stat-ute defines “make and enforce contracts” to “include[] the making, performance, modification, and termina-tion of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual re-lationship.” Id. § 1981(b). Based on this plain lan-guage, this Court should hold that Section 1981 pro-hibits a person or entity from using race as a factor in the refusal to make a contract, regardless of whether race is a but-for cause of that refusal.