Amicus Curiarum
[…] The administrative law judge found no
good cause to postpone the hearing to allow the patient to obtain counsel.
The administrative law judge ultimately approved the panel’s decision. The patient petitioned
for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Allegany County. The court affirmed the decision.
The patient appealed to the Court of Special Appeals.
Held: Affirmed.
Patients involuntarily confined at mental health facilities have the right to request legal
representation when appealing a decision to administer medication against the patient’s will.
Maryland Code (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 10-708 of the Health-General Article (“HG”), states
that patients have “[t]he right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other
advocate of the individual’s choice[.]”
Under the statute, patients have a right to the assistance of counsel only if they first request
counsel. Here, administrative law judge did not err in concluding that the patient affirmatively
declined representation at the time that he initiated his appeal.