Collection: Roberts, John G.: Files Folder Title: JGR ... · (E) the Chief Justice and Associate...
[…] If. after October 5. 1983, the employee discount de$!:ribed in this paragraph (b) is increased, the grandfather rule of t.1tis paragraph (b) does not apply to the amount of the increuse. For example. if on January 1. 1985, the employee discount is increased from 10 percent to 15 percent, the grandfather rule will not apply to the additional five percent discount.

(c) Relaxation of line of business requirement. The line of busbess requirerr::ent may be relaxed under an elective grandfather rule provided in section 4977. For rules relating to the secticn 4977 eiection, see § 54.4977-1.

Par. 7. The following § 1.132-5T is added at the appropriate place:

§ 1.132-ST Working condition fringe (Temporary).

l•l.{;t fi{Jitir,n. Gross income xtl• "'l:ue (»f a worftiaa: . . The term "worJdn8 . ~means any property 0r aem ed to an employee of an eft\P.. .. to the extent that. if the employee. paid for the property or service, the amount paid would be allowable 8! a deduction under section 162 or 161. If, under section 274 or any other section. certain substantiation requirements must be met in order for a deduction under section 16Z or 167 to be allowable. those substantiation requirements apply to the determination of a working condition fringe. An amount that would be deductible by the employee under. for example. section 212 is not a working condition fringe.

lZ} Trade or business of the employee. If the hypothetical payment for the property or service would be allowa!:ile as a deduction with respect to a trade or business of the employee other than the employee's trade or business of being an employee of the employer, it cannot be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount, if any. 0f the working condition fringe. Fore; ample. assume that. unrelated to comp<.r.y X's trade or business and unrelated to company X's employee's trade or business of being an employee of company X. the employee is a member of the board of directors of company Y. Assume further that company X provides the employee with air transpo:·tation to a company Y board of director's meeting. The employee may not exclude the value of the air transportation to the meeting as a

working condition fringe. The employee may. however, deduct such amount uP.dcr section 162 if the section lfi2 requirements are sa!isfied. The result would be the same whether the air transportation was provided in the form of a flight on a commercial airline or a seat on a company X airplane.

(b) Vehicle allocation rules-{1) In general-{i} General rule. ln general, with respect to an employer·providetl vehicle. the amQ\Ult e.xcludable as a

:~~uid1!:m :-::.::.~~ under sectionJ&.2oftl1if1tfe einployee paid for the a'failability ef'tli•vditle.