Collection: Roberts, John G.: Files Folder Title: JGR ... · (E) the Chief Justice and Associate...
[…] ·u> SECTION NOT To APPLY TO FRINGE BENEFITS ExPRESSLY PRo­vrDED FOR Et.sEWHDE.-This section (other than subsection (e)) shall noi apply to any fringe benefits of a type the tax treatment of which is expressly provided for in any other section of this chapter.

"1k) REGULATIONs.-The Secretary shall prescribe such regula­tions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

t2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for such part III is amended by striking out the item relating to section 132 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"Sec. 132. Certain fringe bene(its. "Sec. 133. Cross references to other Acts."

(b) CAFETERIA PLAN.-(1) DEFINITION OF CAFETERIA PLAN.-Paragraph (1) of section

125<d) (defining cafeteria plan) is amended to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'cafeteria plan' means a written

plan under which-"(A) all participants are employees, and "(B) the participants may choose among 2 or more bene­

fits consisting of cash and statutory nontaxable benefits." (2) DEFINmON OF STATUTORY NONTAXABLE BENEFIT.-

(A) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (f) of section 125 is amended to read as follows: