Cmty.Ass'nforRestorationoftheEnv'tv.CowPalace,LLCcharlietebbutt.com/files/CP Order Granting...
[…] recently articulated, in reference to RCRA's legislative
history, "[t]he key to whether a manufactured product is
a 'solid waste,' then, is whether that product 'has served
its intended purpose and is no longer wanted by the
consumer.'" Ecological Rights, 713 F.3d at 515 (citing
H.R. Rep. No. 94-1491(I) at 2 (1976)). Specifically with
regards to manure, both RCRA's legislative history and
EPA's supporting regulations explicitly state that RCRA's
provisions do not apply to agricultural wastes, but only
to the extent the wastes are "returned to the soil as
fertilizers or soil conditions." 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1)
(EPA regulations stating that RCRA provisions "do not
apply to agricultural wastes, [*99] includingmanure and
crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil
conditions"); see Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1045-46 (noting
that RCRA's legislative history explicitly states that
"[a]gricultural wastes which are returned to the soil as
fertilizers or soil conditioners are not considered