Cmty.Ass'nforRestorationoftheEnv'tv.CowPalace,LLCcharlietebbutt.com/files/CP Order Granting...
[…] history, "[t]he key to whether a manufactured product is

a 'solid waste,' then, is whether that product 'has served

its intended purpose and is no longer wanted by the

consumer.'" Ecological Rights, 713 F.3d at 515 (citing

H.R. Rep. No. 94-1491(I) at 2 (1976)). Specifically with

regards to manure, both RCRA's legislative history and

EPA's supporting regulations explicitly state that RCRA's

provisions do not apply to agricultural wastes, but only

to the extent the wastes are "returned to the soil as

fertilizers or soil conditions." 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(1)

(EPA regulations stating that RCRA provisions "do not

apply to agricultural wastes, [*99] includingmanure and

crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil

conditions"); see Safe Air, 373 F.3d at 1045-46 (noting

that RCRA's legislative history explicitly states that

"[a]gricultural wastes which are returned to the soil as

fertilizers or soil conditioners are not considered