CLOSED SESSION (RULE 10.6(B))—PLANNING AND DISCUSSION ... · 8. Directing staff to reduce the SB...
[…] Mr. Ronald G. Overholt reported that the annual report to the Legislature was in the process of being written and would be presented to the Judicial Council at a future meeting. Justice Terence L. Bruiniers, Chair, CCMS Executive Committee, proceeded with a status report of the CCMS project.

No council action

Item 3 Judicial Workload Assessment: Updated Caseweights

The Senate Bill 56 Working Group recommended that the Judicial Council approve new caseweights for evaluating the statewide need for judicial officers. Government Code section 69614(c) requires the Judicial Council “to report to the Legislature and the Governor on or before November 1 of every even-numbered year on the factually determined need for new judgeships in each superior court using the uniform criteria for allocation of judgeships.” The new caseweights, as proposed in the 2011 Judicial Officer Workload Study Case Types and Caseweights (see Attachment 1), would replace the caseweights approved by the council in 2001, updating the estimates of judicial need to reflect current law and practice. The new